Films
It's not alwyas easy to
categorize a film as some cross over into more than on
genre,
so I've put these films where I
feel appropriate.
Horror:
- "Sidste time"
("The Last Hour") - Danish horror. The
scariest film I've ever seen! Even when I watched
it the 2nd time!
- "Sleepy Hollow" (Dir: Tim
Burton; w/Johnny Depp, Christopher Walken) -
Scary, funny and very fast paced. Visually
stunning.
- "Sixth Sense" - The scariest
film I've seen in a looong time
- "Dark City" - Horror/SF. Dark
indeed! And Weird!
- "The Crow" (1994; w/Brandon Lee)
- Gripping story, great atmosphere and music.
Brandon Lee's performance is brilliant.
- "Hideaway" (w/ Jeremy Sisto) -
Cutest psychokiller I've ever seen! Great music.
It's based on the book by Dean R. Koontz, and
while the murder scenes in the book were more
gruesom (like those in "Seven"), the
ending in the film is better, IMO
- "In the Mouth of Madness" (1995;
Dir: John Carpenter)- Scary, very Lovecraft
inspired horror film - didn't see this one with
the lights off...
- "Mary Shelley's Frankenstein"
(1994; Dir: Kenneth Brannagh) - IMO the right
amount of exaggerated drama - this is a
gotic story.
- "Warlock" (1988; w/ Julian Sands
& Lori Singer) - Not a boring moment
- "Night Breed" (1989; Dir: Clive
Barker)
- "The Omen" (1976) - A
classic "evil kid" film; well, Damien
is the antichrist; he's entitled to be bad...
- "The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari"
(1919) - A real classic
- "Katt"
("Cat") - Danish horror.
- "Nattevakten"
("The Night Watch") - Danish horror
Vampire films:
- "Nosferatu"
(1922; Dir: F. W. Murnau; w/Max Schreck (!))
- "Vampires"
(Dir: John Carpenter)
- "Bram Stoker's Dracula"
(1992; Dir: Francis Ford Coppola; w/Winona Ryder,
Gary Oldman)
- "Blade"
- "Interview with the
Vampire" (1994; Dir: Neil Jordan)
- "Vampire Hunter D"
(1985) - anime.
- "The Fearless
Vampire Killers, Or, Pardon Me, But Your Teeth
Are In My Neck" (1966; Dir: Roman
Polanski) - a hilarious comdy.
Science Fiction:
- "Pitch
Black" (2000; Dir: David Twohy;
w/Vin Diesel, Claudia Black)- SF action/thriller;
such suspense I sat on the edge and almost forgot
to breath! The anti-hero Riddick is the most
awesome, cool and sexy male character I've seen
in a very long time - and I don't usually like
men with muscles.
- "Mr. Stitch" (w/Rutger Hauer) -
An original take on the Frankenstein's monster
theme, and interesting in the way it deals with
identity and gender roles.
- "Fifth element" - Original,
great visually.
- "Alien" (1979; Dir: Ridley
Scott)- No matter how many times I see it, it's
still as claustrophobic and nail-chewing.
- "Blade Runner" (1982; Dir:
Ridley Scott; w/Rutger Hauer) - SF film noir,
futuristic dystopia, a classic.
- "Terminator" (1984; Dir: James
Cameron) - A classic, still cool.
- "Event Horizon" - SF/Horror.
- "Hardware" (1990) - Hey, it's
got Carl McCoy in the opening sequence!
Post-apocalypse SF.
- "The Day the Earth Stood Still"
(1951)
Fantasy:
- "Company of Wolves"
(1985; Dir: Neil Jordan)- Dark fantasy. A new
take on "Little Red Riding Hood".
Danielle Dax has a small part.
- "Edward Scissorhands" (1990;
Dir: Tim Burton, w/Johnny Depp, Vincent Price) -
Modern Fantasy. Funny, romantic, tragic.
- "The Princess Bride"
(1987) - Very funny.
- "Dark Crystal"
(1983; Dir: Jim Henson, Frank Oz) - It's all
puppets, excellent fantasy.
- "Willow"
(1988) - Epic Fantasy.
- "Labyrinth"
(1986; Dir: Jim Henson) - With David Bowie as the
Goblin King (The girl should've kicked the brat
and gone for the Goblin King...).
- "Legend"
(1986; Dir: Ridley Scott) - The villain, Darkness
(Tim Curry), is really cool.
- "Excalibur" (1981)
- "Ladyhawke" (1985; w/Rutger
Hauer) - Epic Fantasy.
- "Highlander" (1986) - This one
was great, but all the sequels... There should
have been only one...
- "Dragonheart" - I
loved the film, such a wonderful dragon!
Absolutely hate the end: they killed the
dragon! Bastards!
Comedy:
- "Rocky
Horror Picture Show" (1975; w/Tim
Curry) - It's hilarious!
- "Evil Dead 2" (1987; Dir: Sam
Raimi; w/ Bruce Cambell) - Horror/comedy.
- "Army of Darkness" Evil Dead 3
(1993, Dir: Sam Raimi; w/Bruce Cambell) - Horror
comedy. Fav line: "Klaatu Barada N*cough,
cough*" (The "magic words" are
actually taken from the classic SF film "The
Day the Earth Stood Still" (1951))
- "Idle Hands" (199?) - Horror
comedy, with Seth Green (Oz in "Buffy the
Vampire Slayer")
- "Re-animator" (1985) - Based on
H.P. Lovecraft's "Herbert West,
Reanimator" comic horror
- "Bride of Re-nimator" (1989) -
More comic horror
- "The Addams Family" (1991) -
Excellent casting
- "Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory"
(1971)- Based on the book by Roald Dahl - one of
the more bizarre children's films I've seen, I'd
have been scared witless if I saw it as a child
- "Bad taste" (1987)- Horror
comedy. Very gross, but hysterically funny
- "Braindead" - Horror comedy.
Another gross, but hysterically funny film
- Anything by Monty Python
Other:
- "The City of Lost Children" -
Another dark and weird film
- "Brazil" (1985; Dir: Terry
Gilliams) - A weird, dystopic film
- "The Elephant Man" (1980; Dir.:
David Lynch) - Very touching & very sad
- "Orlando" (1993) - Oh, all
those lovely period costumes! And an interesting
comment on gender roles.
- "Faust" (1926; Dir: F.W. Murnau)
- "Velvet Goldmine" (w/Johnatan
Rhys-Meyers)- The glory of the '70ties and Glam
Rock
[TOP]
Animated
films & Anime
[TOP]
TV series
- "Cleopatra 2525" -
Most of the episodes where only half an hour and
very fast-paced, but the setting/world concept
was interesting and well thought out. It also
looked great visually - the sets, the costumes
and the effects. It's got 2 tough heroines,
always good. Fav. character: the villain Creegan
- very cool and sinister, and sexy (hey, I
think so!)! The show ended far too soon. Shame.
- "Lexx
" (aka Tales from a Parallell Universe)
- Bizzare, dark, funny, gory, sexy. With
charaters like Zev - the most perfect and
beautiful woman in the two universes, Kai - a
very cool and dead handsome warrior (bad
intentional pun), and Stan - who's realized he's
only one little guy in a big, scary universe, so
he's got a desperate urge to run away all the
time. A terrible shame Eva Haberman (as Zev)
disappeared early in the second season.
- "Buffy
the Vampire Slayer" - Very
entertaining, and exciting. Fav characters:
Willow and Giles - a very british, and the
coolest librarian, ever!
- "Due South" (No. title:
"Oppdrag Chicago") - Hilarious and
sometimes rather bizarre. It turns a bit grim
during the 2. season. Cute mountie!
- "Gormenghast" - A truly
brilliant BBC production, visually stunning.
Johnathan Rhys-Meyers makes an impressive
performance as the scheming Steerpike.
Christopher Lee as Flay is as awesome as ever.
- "Xena" - I wish I could fight
like her! What a woman!
- "Space:
Above and Beyond"(No. title:
Skvadron 58) - One of the best SF series I've
seen. That it has a really cute guy in it (Cooper
Hawkes) is no drawback either.
- "Red Dwarf" - British science
fiction. Very funny.
- "Babylon
5" - Terribly exciting, and
characters with depth. Though I lost interest
during the 5th season... Fav character: Ivanova.
- "Farscape" - SF. Lots of
interesting, weird aliens, and large living
spaceships. Fav. character: Aeryn Sun (Claudia
Black).
- "Millennium" - Frank Black, now
there's a guy who gets invitied to cheer up a
party... The end of that show was unbelieveably
grim and depressing.
- "Neverwhere" - Neil Gaiman's
tv-series. Neat ideas, but low-budget look.
- "American Gothic" (No. title:
"Sheriffen i Trinity")
- "Star Trek: Voyager" - Fav.
character: Seven of Nine.
- "Star Trek: The Next Generation"
- "Earth - Final Conflict" - just
seen 6 episodes; the Talons are such bastards,
wonder what they're really up to...
- "Battlestar Galactica" - mainly
because of nostalgia.
[TOP]
PC games:
- "The Sims"
- I never tire of this one.
- "Diablo
2"
- "Den lengste reisen"
(The Longest Journey") - Great atmosphere,
great story. Hope they make a sequel.
- "Myst"
- great atmosphere.
- "Riven"
(Myst 2)
- "The Dig"
- "Gabriel Knight:
The Beast Within"
- Discworld 1 & 2
- "Phantasmagoria"
1 & 2 ("A Puzzle of Flesh")
- "D"
- "The Blackstone
Chronicles"
- "Might and Magic 7"
- "Pharao"
- I can spend hours playing this, but it's rather
boring when all you have to do is wait for the
damned pyramids to be finished.
Authors:
- Freda Warrington
- Phil Rickman
- C. S. Friedman
- Jo Clayton
- Anne Logston
- Maggie Furey
- Elisabeth Hand
- Lousie Cooper - The Chaos vs. Order books, and
the Indigo series
- Barbara Hambly
- Tanith Lee
- Joan D. Vinge
- Stephen King
- Ogdred Weary (Edward Gorey) - delightfully morbid
little books
- Marion Zimmer Bradley
[TOP]
Books:
- "The Rainbow Gate" - Freda
Warrington. There's some parts which reminds me
of my own childhood.
- "Good Omens" - Terry Pratchett
and Neil Gaiman (Comedy/Modern Fantasy)
- "Waking the Moon" - Elisabeth
Hand. Dark moon goddess and reborn love (Modern
Fantasy)
- "Villains by Necessity" - Eve
Forward. Good and Light has finally won
completely, and a band of villains goes on a
quest to bring Evil and Darkness back - Yesss,
brilliant! (Fantasy Comedy)
Trilogies:
- "The Axis Trilogy"
("BattleAxe", "Enchanter",
"Starman")- Sara Douglass
- "The Book of Ash"
("A Secret Story", "Carthage
Ascendant", "The Wild machines")-
Mary Gentle
- "The Crown
of Stars" ("King's Dragon",
"Prince of Dogs" & "The
Burning Stone")- Kate Elliott
- "The Time Master"
("The Initiate", "The
Outcast", "The Master") - Louise
Cooper. The struggle between the Chaos gods and
the Order gods. Go, Chaos, go! :-)
- "The Farseer Trilogy"
("Assassin's Apprentice", "Royal
Assassin", "Assassin's Quest") -
Robin Hobb. Fascinating court/political intrigues
- "The Coldfire Trilogy"
("Black Sun Rising", "When True
Night Falls", "Crown of Shadows")
- C.S. Friedman. The most interesting, cruel,
ruthless and gorgeous villain ever?!"
- "The Darkangel Trilogy"
("Darkangel", "A Gathering of
Gargoyles", "The Pearl of the Soul of
the World")- Meredith Ann Pierce. Dark,
futuristic Fantasty - magic and vampires on a
dying moon
- "The Hyperion Cantos"
("Hyperion", "The Fall of
Hyperion", "The Rise of Endymion"-
Dan Simmons. The terrible, merciless Shrike on
Hyperion, Keats 'reborn' & a sinister
conspiracy (SF)
- "The Chronicles of Tornor"
("Watchtower", "The Dancers of
Arun", "The Northern Girl") -
Elisabeth A. Lynn
- The "Wraeththu" trilogy - Storm
Constantine
Series:
- The "Sholan
Alliance" series ("Turning
Point", "Fortune's Wheel",
"Fire Margins", etc.) - Lisanne Norman
(SF)
- "The Fey"-series
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch. No dainty creatures
falalalalaing and frolicking around trees here!
- "Anita Blake" series ("The
Laughing Corpse", "Guilty
Pleasures", "Circus of the
Damned", etc).- Laurell K. Hamilton. Anita
Blake: small, cute and deadly; vampire hunter and
necromancer (Horror)
- The "Nightrunner" series
("Luck in the Shadows", "Stalking
Darkness", "Trairor's Moon") -
Lynn Flewelling. Seregil's my fav character; a
beautiful, decadent rogue thief/spy
- "Sing the Four Quarters", "Fifth
Quarter", "No Quarter",
"The Quartered Sea"- Tanya Huff.
Song magic!
- The "Darkover" series
("Heritage of Hastur", "Sharra's
Exile", etc.) - Marion Zimmer Bradley
(SF/Fantasy)
- "Discworld" novels - Terry
Pratchett
- The "Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser"
books - Fritz Leiber
- The "Deverry" series - Katherine
Kerr
- The "Uplift" books - David Brin
(SF)
[TOP]
Comix -
Series & Graphic Novels
- "A
Distant Soil" by Colleen Doran.
Pretty things with long hair!!! beautiful B/W
artwork.
- "Aria"
- "Poison Elves" by Drew Hayes.
Dead cool pretty things with long hair, pointy
ears and swords!!! Elves with attitudes - no
falalalalaing and prancing around trees here, ooh
noo.
- "The Crow" by J. O'Barr. The
most Gothic graphic story ever.
- "Enigma" by Peter Milligan and
Duncan Fegredo. A strange, dark and romantic tale
- "Camelot 3000" by Mike W. Barr
and Briand Bolland. The return of King Arthur and
an alien invation - a cool mix of SF and Fantasy
- "Moonshadow" by J.M. DeMatteis,
Jon J. Muth and Kevin Nowlan. Odd story, lovely
art
- "Baker Street" by Guy Davis and
Gary Reed. A female gothpunk "Sherlock
Holmes"
- "Sandman" & "Death"
by Neil Gaiman. Gee, that came as a surprise I
bet. I especially like "Sandman: The
Dollhouse"
- "V for Vendetta" by Alan Moore
and David Lloyd. A grim story set in a grim
future
- "Bone" by Jeff Smith. Never have
I seen such "simple" lines convey so
much emotion - and the coolest dragon ever
- "Wandering Star" by Teri S.
Woods
- "The Ballad of Halo Jones" by
Alan Moore and Ian Gibson. An SF story about an
ordinary young woman who goes out into space and
becomes a legend
[TOP]
Music
albums & artists
- "Frozen" - Ivoux
- "Serpentine Gallery" - Switchblade
Symphony
- "Serenade for the Dead" - Leather
Strip
- "Elyria" - Faith and the Muse
- "Songs for a Black Planet" (collection)
- "The Whip" (collection)
- "Pretty Hate Machine" - Nine Inch Nails
- "The Dreaming" - Kate Bush
- "Little Earthquakes" - Tori Amos
- "Misplaced Childhood" - Marillion
- "Anthem", "Changeling" -
Toyah
- "Brilliant Trees" - David Sylvian
[TOP]
Poets:
- Emily Dickinson
- Joolz
- John Keats
- Lord Alfred Tennyson
- Christina Rossetti
- Percy Bysshe Shelley
- Lord Byron
[TOP]
Artists:
Antoni Gaudi (architecture).
Especially "La Sagrada Familia"
(the most megalomaniac church-building
project ever?) and "Parc Güell" in
Barcelona
Brom - Contemporary painter. Has made
several book covers for fantasy books.
Erte - the bronze sculptures. F.ex.:
"Moonlight", "Le Soleil",
"Le Masque", "Firebird",
"Autumn" and "L'Amour"
Aubrey Beardsley. Especially his
illustrations to "Le Morte
D'Arthur" and "Salome"
Albrecht Dührer
Hieronymous Bosch
Evelyn DeMorgan - a painter in the
Pre-Raphaelite tradition
[TOP]
Pre-Raphaelite
Paintings
- "The Lady of Shalott" - William
Holman Hunt (1886-1905)
- "The Death of Chatterton" -
Henry Wallis (1856)
- "The Lady of Shalott" - John
William Waterhouse (1888)
- "Ophelia" - Sir John Everett
Millais (1852)
- "Day Dream" - Dante Gabriel
Rossetti (1878)
[TOP]
|